Extracted from castor seeds, castor oil is a vegetable oil known especially for its regeneration properties and proven effectiveness in the field of natural care and beauty, where it has become an almost indelible ingredient in the composition of creams, lotions or natural soaps due to its curative properties.
Castor beans have been found in ancient Egyptian tombs dating back to 4000 b.c. According to the Ebers Papyrus, an Egyptian medical text from 1500 b.c., Egyptian doctors used castor oil to protect the eyes from irritation. The oil from the bean was used thousands of years ago in facial oils and in wick lamps for lighting. Castor oil has been used medicinally in the United States since the days of the pioneers. Traveling medicine men in the late 1800s peddled castor oil, often mixed with as much as 40% alcohol, as a heroic cure for everything from constipation to heartburn. It was also used to induce labor. At the present time, castor oil is used internally as a laxative and externally as a castor oil pack or poultice.