Orange oil comes from the fruit of the Citrus sinensi orange plant. Sometimes also called “sweet orange oil”, it’s derived from the outer peel of the common orange fruit, which has been highly sought after for centuries because of its immune-boosting effects. Sweet orange essential oil is added to many beauty products like lotion, shampoo, acne treatments and mouthwash since it has antibacterial properties and a strong, fresh scent.
Historically, the peels of oranges have been used in Chinese Medicine for a variety of ailments. They remain a vital part of Chinese medicine and are thought to bring good luck. The orange tree was brought west by Portuguese explorers in the early 16th century. Used in countless products, orange essential oil has made its way into skin care, cleaning, gardening and food markets worldwide.
Properties and uses:
Sweet orange essential oil is antiseptic and anti-inflammatory which makes it an ideal ingredient in your skin and hair routine. This oil isn't just for acne-prone skin though: It's been shown to increase the ability to absorb vitamin C, collagen production, and blood flow, all of which are essential for anti-aging. Using skin products with sweet essential oil overtime can smooth wrinkles and decrease the gravity of those not so fine lines. This essential oil is light enough for those with sensitive skin to use and experience little to no irritation.
It can be found in the following products: